DKA Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 63

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 41

Exits

DKA Capital General Information

Company Description

DKA Capital was a sector focused Danish private equity fund which used to invest in knowledge-intensive and technology companies with game changing business models and international potential with the aim of creating long term sustainable value. The firm focused its investments in companies within manufacturing, healthcare, information technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.dankap.dk
Formerly Known As
Dansk Kapitalanlæg
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Havnegade 39
  • 1058 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 77 00 00 00

DKA Capital Investments (63)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Active Sportswear 01-Jun-2015 00 000000000 Footwear Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Cobalt Software 13-Jul-2012 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Itero IT 02-Jul-2012 0000000000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 0000 00000æ0
Secunia 19-Oct-2010 00 000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Gloriana Therapeutics 01-Dec-2009 Later Stage VC 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 63 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DKA Capital Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cobalt Software 12-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 0000
Active Sportswear 05-Mar-2019 0000000000: 000000
KA Interior 25-Jun-2018 0000000000
Secunia 15-Sep-2015 0000000000 000.00
NOVI (Aalborg) 01-Jul-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

DKA Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DKA Capital Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jesper Johansen Partner 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
You’re viewing 1 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »