True North Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 23
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 82
  • Portfolio
  • 27
  • Exits
  • 41
Exits

True North General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, True North is a private equity firm that is based in Mumbai, India. The firm seeks to invest in the consumer, financial services, healthcare, infra services , information technology, and ITeS sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
India Value Fund
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • Suite F9C, Grand Hyatt Plaza
  • Santacruz (East)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400055
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

True North Investments (82)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 ( 20-Sep-2021 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 23-Aug-2021 000000000 00 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Profitable 000000 000000000
00000000000 09-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 01-Mar-2021 00 000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
QuEST Global Services 01-Jun-2020 PE Growth/Expansion BPO/Outsource Services Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 82 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

True North Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 00000000 22-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000000 15-Nov-2021 000 00000
000000000 27-Jul-2021 00 000000000000000
0000000 01-Jul-2021 000000000 00000000
Fincare Business Services 03-May-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

True North Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore True North‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

True North Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

True North Team (65)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Paras Nayyar Chief Financial Officer Mumbai, India
Sumit Nadgir Managing Director 0 Mumbai, India
Kapil Singhal Managing Partner Mumbai, India
Vishal Nevatia Managing Partner 0 0 0 Mumbai, India
Ashish Bhargava Partner 0 0 0 Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 65 team members. Get the full list »