River Cities Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 11
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 175
  • Portfolio
  • 21
  • Exits
  • 92
Exits

River Cities Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1994, River Cities Capital is a private equity firm based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare, healthcare service, medical devices, and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.rccf.com
Formerly Known As
Mayfield & Robinson
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
SBIC
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 221 East Fourth Street
  • Suite 2400
  • Cincinnati, OH 45202
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

River Cities Capital Investments & Acquisitions (175)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 01-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
00000 26-Feb-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0'0000 11-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 000000
00000000 00000000 26-Oct-2020 00 000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Endodontic Practice Partners 30-Jun-2020 PE Growth/Expansion Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 175 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

River Cities Capital Exits (92)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 24-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000 0000000 17-May-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 0000 0000 11-May-2021 0000000000
00000 14-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
TissueTech 30-Sep-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 92 exits. Get the full list »

River Cities Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore River Cities Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

River Cities Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

River Cities Capital Team (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Adrienne Vannarsdall Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Cincinnati, OH
Carter McNabb Managing Director 00 0 0 Cincinnati, OH
Daniel Fleming Managing Director 0 0 Cincinnati, OH
Edward McCarthy Managing Director 00 0 Raleigh, NC
Robert Heimann Managing Director 00 0 0 Cincinnati, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »