Sentient Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Managing

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 80

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

Sentient Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Sentient Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands. The firm seeks to invest in the natural resources sector.

Business Details

Website
sentientep.com
Formerly Known As
The Sentient Group
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Fully Invested, No Longer Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Governors Square, Building 4, 2nd Floor
  • 23 Lime Tree Bay Avenue SMB, P.O. Box 32315
  • Grand Cayman, KY1-1209
  • Cayman Islands
+1 (345) 000-0000

Sentient Equity Partners Investments (80)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bongará Zinc Project 14-Oct-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
Tinka Resources 13-Jan-2020 0000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Profitable 000000 00000
North American Nickel (Property in Ontario) 15-May-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000
LeadFX 17-May-2018 0000 00000 Multi-line Mining Profitable 000000 000000
Tinka Resources 27-Apr-2018 Public Investment 2nd Offering 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Profitable 000000 00000á
You’re viewing 5 of 80 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sentient Equity Partners Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ECI Exploration & Mining 01-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
North American Nickel 03-Aug-2022 000000000000000000 00.000
Rincon 28-Mar-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Kerogen Shale 01-Jul-2020 000000000 00000000
Yunnan Xinli Non-Ferrous Metals 01-Sep-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

Sentient Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sentient Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sentient Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sentient Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Pullar Managing Partner 0 0 0 Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Michau De Leeuw Managing Partner Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Michel Marier Partner 00 0 0 Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Paul Gullery Partner Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Peter Weidmann Partner 0 0 Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »

Sentient Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is Sentient Equity Partners?

    Founded in 2017, Sentient Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.

  • When was Sentient Equity Partners founded?

    Sentient Equity Partners was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of Sentient Equity Partners?

    Peter Cassidy Ph.D and Colin Maclean are the founders of Sentient Equity Partners.

  • Where is Sentient Equity Partners headquartered?

    Sentient Equity Partners is headquartered in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.

  • What is Sentient Equity Partners's total asset value?

    Sentient Equity Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Sentient Equity Partners made?

    Sentient Equity Partners has made 80 investments.

  • What has Sentient Equity Partners invested in?

    Sentient Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Bongará Zinc Project, Tinka Resources, and North American Nickel (Property in Ontario) within the Buildings and Property and Metals, Minerals and Mining industries.

  • What has Sentient Equity Partners invested in recently?

    Sentient Equity Partners's latest investment was on 14-Oct-2020 in Bongará Zinc Project, a company within the Buildings and Property industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »