Pan Jamaican Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Portfolio
  • 3
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

Pan Jamaican Investment General Information

Description

Founded in 1964, PanJam Investment Limited (PanJam) is a private equity firm based in Kingston, Jamaica. The firm has invested in Jamaica for over 50 years and is among the largest publicly-listed companies in the Caribbean. As an investment holding company, PanJam generates shareholder returns through three distinct activities. The firm primarily engages in a wide range of real estate activities, including rental, management, and development of commercial properties, and captive insurance. The firm takes actively-managed positions in both public and private companies, throughout the Caribbean but primarily in Jamaica. The firm also trades equities and fixed income assets for its proprietary portfolio.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Pan-Jamaican Investment Trust Limited
Year Founded
1964
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Holding Company
Limited Partner
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 60 Knutsford Boulevard
  • Kingston
  • Jamaica
+1 (876) 000-0000

Pan Jamaican Investment Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 14-Nov-2019 00 000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000 17-May-2012 00 000000000 Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00000 0000 000000 01-Oct-2011 0000000000 00.000 Beverages Profitable
Walkerswood 01-May-2009 Merger/Acquisition Food Products Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view Pan Jamaican Investment’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pan Jamaican Investment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 0000 000000 18-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 000.00
To view Pan Jamaican Investment’s complete exits history, request access »

Pan Jamaican Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pan Jamaican Investment Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephen Facey Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Kingston, Jamaica
Stephen Phillibert Chief Financial Officer Kingston, Jamaica
Paul Hanworth Director & Chief Operating Officer Kingston, Jamaica
Sam Cooper General Manager, Jamaica Property Company Limited Kingston, Jamaica
Paul Facey Board Member & Chief Investment Officer 0 Kingston, Jamaica
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »