Kakao Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 72

  • Portfolio
  • 51

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Kakao Investment General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Kakao Investment is a venture capital firm based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm seeks to invest in start-ups and growth-stage companies. The firm prefers to make investments in commerce, software, O2O, technical, fintech, IoT, and BoT sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
K Venture Group
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 9th floor, EG Building, 11 Teheran-ro 98-gil
  • Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea

Kakao Investment Investments & Acquisitions (72)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Nota AI 14-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 20-Jan-2022 0000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Startup
0000000 0000000 00 10-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Beverages Generating Revenue
000000000 22-Dec-2021 00000 00000 Financial Software Product In Beta Test
00000000 14-Dec-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Database Software Generating Revenue
000 0000 00000000 06-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 00-00
00000000 21-Nov-2021 00000 00000 Application Software Generating Revenue
000000 21-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
KLleon 04-Oct-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Product In Beta Test
Autonomous a2z 13-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 72 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kakao Investment Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fresheasy 20-Apr-2022 PE Growth/Expansion
0000000 07-Apr-2022 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 16-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 01-Jun-2020 0000000000 000.00
0000000000000 01-Jan-2020 000000000 00000000
00000 00000 000000 01-Jun-2019 000000000000000000
000000 19-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000 00.00
JOH & Company 01-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Valuepotion 01-Jan-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Kakao Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kakao Investment Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Scott Kwon Chief Executive Officer 0 Seoul, South Korea
Ryan Kim Partner & Vice President Seoul, South Korea
Allen Jun Principal Lead Seoul, South Korea
Jake Lee Principal Lead Seoul, South Korea
Jay Park Director 0 Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Kakao Investment Co-Investors (127)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
KB Investment 7 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
KT investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Investment Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Union Investment Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Atinum Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 127 co-investors. Get the full list »