Digital Finance Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 172

  • Portfolio
  • 155

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

Digital Finance Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, Digital Finance Group is a venture capital investment firm based in Singapore. The firm seeks to make minority investments in the blockchain, cryptocurrency, defi, and web3 sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.dfg.group
Formerly Known As
Huiyin Blockchain Venture
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Singapore
  • Singapore

Digital Finance Group Investments (172)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PrismaStake 01-Apr-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
VaultEscrow 06-Mar-2024 0000 00000 000 Other Financial Services Restart
Root 19-Jan-2024 0000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Product In Beta Test
PWN 03-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Earn (Financial Software) 21-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0xBoost 15-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Startup
Rand (Financial Software) 20-Apr-2023 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Ledger 30-Mar-2023 00000 00000 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
SubWallet 29-Mar-2023 Early Stage VC Financial Software Startup
X Protocol 01-Mar-2023 Early Stage VC Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 172 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Finance Group Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pinknode 06-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Steady State 01-Aug-2023 000 00 00000000
Purse (Financial Software) 30-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Exchange Union 04-Jan-2023 000 00 00000000
Pocket Network 24-Nov-2022 000000000000000000
NuCypher 26-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
Polkarare 08-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
LedgerX 26-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Money Button 30-Sep-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Creditdream 01-Feb-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

Digital Finance Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Digital Finance Group Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
James Wo Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Joanna Liang Chief Investment Officer 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Terry Culver Executive Director Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 3 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Digital Finance Group Co-Investors (1,070)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Jsquare 45 0 Series chart Industry bar
AU21 Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
NGC Ventures 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
LD Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Spark Digital Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,070 co-investors. Get the full list »

Digital Finance Group FAQs

  • What is Digital Finance Group?

    Founded in 2015, Digital Finance Group is a venture capital investment firm based in Singapore.

  • When was Digital Finance Group founded?

    Digital Finance Group was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Digital Finance Group?

    James Wo is the founder of Digital Finance Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Digital Finance Group?

    James Wo is the CEO of Digital Finance Group.

  • Where is Digital Finance Group headquartered?

    Digital Finance Group is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is Digital Finance Group's total asset value?

    Digital Finance Group has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Digital Finance Group made?

    Digital Finance Group has made 172 investments.

  • What has Digital Finance Group invested in?

    Digital Finance Group has made numerous investments in companies like PrismaStake, VaultEscrow, and Root within the Financial Services industry.

  • What has Digital Finance Group invested in recently?

    Digital Finance Group's latest investment was on 01-Apr-2024 in PrismaStake, a company within the Financial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »