African Centre For A Green Economy Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 44
  • Portfolio
  • 24
  • Exits
  • 20
Exits

African Centre For A Green Economy General Information

Description

New Economy Accelerator is an accelerator and platform for nurturing the emergence of a new economy, one that challenges the status quo to build a more inclusive and sustainable economy. It was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in Cape Town, South Africa. It is coordinated by AfriCGE as the African partner of a global movement for the new economy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Economy Accelerator, African Transition to a New Economy
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 30178
  • Tokai
  • Cape Town, 7966
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000

African Centre For A Green Economy Investments (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Naturally Good 04-Feb-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Personal Products Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Out of Business
000000 0000000 000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
000000 000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000 00000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
00000 0000 17-Sep-2015 000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Out of Business
0 00000 17-Sep-2015 000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Panox Food 01-Jul-2015 Accelerator/Incubator Restaurants and Bars Startup
Last Mile For BoP 01-Jan-2015 Accelerator/Incubator Logistics Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 44 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

African Centre For A Green Economy Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Biodiesel S.A. 25-Feb-2022 Out of Business
000000000 00000000 15-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 02-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000000 22-Feb-2021 0000000000: 000000
00000 0000 18-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Oct-2017 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Jul-2017 000 00 00000000
Lift Club 01-Jun-2017 Out of Business
SnapScan 09-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 20 exits. Get the full list »

African Centre For A Green Economy Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

African Centre For A Green Economy Team (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mao Amis Ph.D Co-Founder & Executive Director Cape Town, South Africa
To view African Centre For A Green Economy’s complete team members history, request access »