Shenzhen Capital Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,108

  • Portfolio
  • 718

  • Exits
  • 238

Exits

Shenzhen Capital Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Shenzhen Capital Group is a venture capital firm established by Shenzhen Government. Since its establishment, it has focused on cultivating national industries, shaping national brands, promoting economic transformation and developing emerging industries. It primarily invests in small to medium enterprises, innovative high-tech enterprises, enterprises in emerging industries, and enterprises in start-up period, growth period and in transformation, covering industries supported by national policies It prefers investing in the information technology, internet, new media, biopharma, new energy, environmental protection, chemical engineering, new material, high-end equipment manufacturing, consumption goods and modern service sectors. It is based in Shenzhen, China.

Business Details

Website
www.szvc.com.cn
Formerly Known As
Shenzhen Venture Capital
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Floor 52, Shenzhen Capital Group Plaza
  • Number 1066 Haide 3rd Road, Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, 518054
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000

Shenzhen Capital Group Investments (1,108)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ideaoptics 08-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Electrical Equipment Profitable
Unitree 07-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Maxvax Health 06-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Huamai Medical 04-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Visu Tech 29-Jan-2024 00 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
XunLian Technology 23-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
XinMeng Semiconductor 15-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Angstrom Excellence 13-Jan-2024 00000 00000 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue
OmniSun Information Materials 12-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Rayboch (Chengdu) 10-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 1,108 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shenzhen Capital Group Exits (238)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MISUN Technology 24-Jan-2024 IPO 00000
REPT BATTERO 18-Dec-2023 000 00000
Shengjiu Forging 04-Sep-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Guangzhou Doppler Electronic Technology 28-Aug-2023 000 00000
Upshine Lighting 04-Aug-2023 000 00000
Shenzhen VMAX New Energy 26-Jul-2023 000 00000
Seichitech 18-Jul-2023 000 00000
Utimes 11-Jul-2023 000 00000
Mingyang Electric 30-Jun-2023 IPO 00000
Huafeng Technology 27-Jun-2023 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 238 exits. Get the full list »

Shenzhen Capital Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Shenzhen Capital Group Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ding Zuo President 0 Shenzhen, China
Hao YU Financial Director Shenzhen, China
Hua Zhang Deputy General Manager 0 Shenzhen, China
Bo Liu Vice President 0 Shenzhen, China
Jian Zhang Vice President Shenzhen, China
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Shenzhen Capital Group Co-Investors (873)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
HongShan 15 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Qianhai FoF 00 Series chart Industry bar
Shenzhen Gaoxin Investment 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
CICC Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
China Fortune-Tech Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 873 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »