Alpina Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 49
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 22
Exits

Alpina Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, Alpina Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Munich, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the software, chemicals and materials, industrials and technology-enabled business services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WHEB Ventures
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Maximilianstraße 52
  • 80538 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000000

Alpina Capital Partners Investments (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 01-Dec-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable 0000000 0000000 00.0
000000000 00000000 29-Nov-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
00000 000000000000 20-Feb-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00.0
000000 23-Oct-2017 00 000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00.0
Alphabet BC 30-Sep-2017 PE Growth/Expansion Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpina Capital Partners Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 21-Apr-2021 000000000000000000
000000 0000000 000 21-Dec-2020 0000000000
00000000 000000 00 19-Feb-2020 000000000000000000
0000 000000000000 29-Nov-2019 000000000000000000
Exosect 14-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

Alpina Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpina Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpina Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Alpina Capital Partners Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lisa Shaw-Taylor Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Florian Strehle Ph.D Partner 00 0 0 Munich, Germany
Sebastian Canzler Partner 0 0 0 Munich, Germany
Nikita Dave Financial Controller London, United Kingdom
Thomas Kardos Member of the Investment Committee London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »