BGF Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 101

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 916

  • Portfolio
  • 286

  • Exits
  • 174

Exits

BGF General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, BGF is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in advanced technology, artificial intelligence, data, automotive, aerospace, e-commerce, education, energy, clean technology, transition, food and drink, healthcare, infrastructure, construction, property services, life sciences, media, oil and gas, retail, leisure, hospitality, specialist manufacturing, technology, and waste management sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.bgf.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Business Growth Fund
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 13-15 York Buildings
  • London WC2N 6JU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

BGF Investments & Acquisitions (916)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Echion Technologies 12-Jun-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Other Materials Generating Revenue
Eventmaster (Limerick) 06-Jun-2024 00 000000000 00.000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Reactive Technologies 21-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Energy Traders and Brokers Generating Revenue
Chilli IT 15-May-2024 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Vosaio Travel Group 14-May-2024 PE Growth/Expansion Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 916 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BGF Exits (174)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Celaton 07-May-2024 000000000000000000 00.000
Hydrock 30-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Unique X 03-Apr-2024 000000000 00000000 0000
Bullitt Group 29-Feb-2024 0000000000: 000000
PredictImmune 25-Feb-2024 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 174 exits. Get the full list »

BGF Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

BGF Management, Team & Partners (211)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Aaron Baker Investor 0 0 0 Birmingham, United Kingdom
Chris Boyes Investor 00 0 0 Leeds, United Kingdom
Edwin Davies Investor 0 0 0 Bristol, United Kingdom
Jonathan Gareth Earl Executive, Portfolio Team 00 0 0 Nottingham, United Kingdom
Naomi Fieldus Executive, Portfolio Exchange London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 211 team members. Get the full list »

BGF FAQs

  • What is BGF?

    Founded in 2011, BGF is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was BGF founded?

    BGF was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of BGF?

    Nigel Rudd and Simon Calver are the founders of BGF.

  • Who is the CEO of BGF?

    Andy Gregory is the CEO of BGF.

  • Where is BGF headquartered?

    BGF is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is BGF's total asset value?

    BGF has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has BGF made?

    BGF has made 916 investments.

  • What has BGF invested in?

    BGF has made numerous investments in companies like Echion Technologies, Eventmaster (Limerick), and Reactive Technologies within the Materials, Software Development Applications, and Energy Traders and Brokers industries.

  • What has BGF invested in recently?

    BGF's latest investment was on 12-Jun-2024 in Echion Technologies, a company within the Materials industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »