STAR CAPITAL Asset Management Company Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 37

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 16

Exits

STAR CAPITAL Asset Management Company General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, Star Capital is a private equity firm and is based in Milan, Italy. The firm specializes in investment activities in small and medium-sized Italian companies (SMEs).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Efibanca Palladio SGR
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Via Pietro Paleocapa, 6
  • 20121 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 0000 0000

STAR CAPITAL Asset Management Company Investments (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 000000 21-Jan-2022 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
00000 16-Dec-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
000000 0 21-Jul-2021 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Profitable 000000000 00000
Effe 2 Studio e Confezioni 30-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO Clothing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STAR CAPITAL Asset Management Company Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 13-Dec-2018 0000000000 000.00
000 29-Oct-2018 0000000000
00000000 00000 000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 0000
0000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000
Algo 30-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »

STAR CAPITAL Asset Management Company Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STAR CAPITAL Asset Management Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STAR CAPITAL Asset Management Company Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

STAR CAPITAL Asset Management Company Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Marco Gazzaniga Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Milan, Italy
Mauro Scalzo Managing Director Milan, Italy
Alessandro Colombo Senior Partner & Advisor with Investment Delegation 0 0 0 Milan, Italy
Carlo Arteria Senior Partner & Advisor with Investment Delegation Milan, Italy
Marco Baratti Senior Partner & Advisor with Investment Delegation 0 0 Milan, Italy
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »