Jacana Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Portfolio
  • 3
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Jacana Partners General Information

Description

Jacana Partners was a pan-African private equity firm that used to invest in entrepreneurs, builds small-to-medium sized enterprises (SMEs) and delivers financial and social returns. The firm was founded in 2008 and was based in Accra, Nairobi and London.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fidelity Capital Partners
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 18 Aviation Road
  • PMB CT 255, Cantonments
  • Accra
  • Ghana

Jacana Partners Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 & 00000 00 11-Nov-2013 00 000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 000000000 00000-00000
000 00000000 00000 30-Sep-2013 00 000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000000 0000000 00 01-Feb-2010 00 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
0000000 0000 00000 01-Apr-2009 0000000000 Beverages Generating Revenue
LaGray Chemical 01-Feb-2009 PE Growth/Expansion 000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jacana Partners Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000000 0000 01-Jan-2012 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000 00 000000000000
Sun Ridge Out of Business
To view Jacana Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Jacana Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jacana Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jacana Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial