Capstone Financial Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Capstone Financial Group General Information

Description

Capstone Financial Group is a venture capital firm that seeks to invest in the stock of other companies. Capstone buys physical commodities and transforms them into customized and consumable products that meet the requirements of its customers through structured and trade financing solutions, price risk management and hedging, processing and blending capabilities and logistics and transportation services. The firm was founded in 2012 and is based in East Amherst, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Creative App Solutions
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 8600 Transit Road
  • East Amherst, NY 14051
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Capstone Financial Group Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
EnerSys 13-Feb-2016 PIPE Energy Storage Profitable
00 000000000 00000 24-Jul-2015 000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000000 30-Sep-2014 0000 0000 Pharmaceuticals Profitable
0000000 24-Jan-2014 0000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals Profitable
Instant BioScan 13-Jan-2013 Angel (individual) 000 Electrical Equipment Startup
EnerSys 26-Aug-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private Energy Storage Profitable
To view Capstone Financial Group’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capstone Financial Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Twinlab 15-Sep-2014 Reverse Merger
0000000 0000000 25-Sep-2013 00000000000 0000 00.00
0000000 000000000 00000000
To view Capstone Financial Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Capstone Financial Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Capstone Financial Group Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Darin Pastor Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 0 East Amherst, NY
Halford Johnson Chief Financial Officer East Amherst, NY
Halford Johnson Chief Financial Officer, Finance East Amherst, NY
You’re viewing 3 of 4 team members. Get the full list »