MAS Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 14
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Portfolio
  • 11
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

MAS Equity Partners General Information

Description

MAS Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Bogota, Colombia. The firm provides growth capital to mid-size companies in diverse sectors throughout Latin America. It seeks for businessmen, in dynamic industries, with innovative business models and potential for regional expansion. It is specialized in growth equity investments with high involvement in corporate governance and management support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MAS SEAF Equity Partners
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Secondary Buyer
Primary Office
  • Carrera 11, Number 82-01
  • Bogota, 110221
  • Colombia
+57 (1) 0000000

MAS Equity Partners Investments (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000 01-Jan-2020 00 000000000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 01-Aug-2019 00 000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 0é0000 000000000
000000 01-Aug-2019 00 000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 0é0000 000000000
0000 (00000000) 27-Jun-2019 00 000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 0'00000
Europa América Laboratorios 14-Nov-2018 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0é0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAS Equity Partners Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 00000000000 27-Dec-2018 0000000000 00000
00000000 04-Mar-2016 000000000 00000000
0000000000 25-Feb-2014 000000000000000000
00000000 00000 01-Jan-2013 000000000 00000000
Bodytech 01-Apr-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

MAS Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAS Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAS Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MAS Equity Partners Team (29)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Héctor Cateriano Managing Partner, Chief Executive Officer and Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 Bogota, Colombia
Patricio D'Apice Founding Partner, Managing Partner, Chief Investment Officer and Investment Committee Member 0 0 0 Bogota, Colombia
Isabella Muñoz Partner 0 0 Bogota, Colombia
Mauricio Gómez Partner 0 0 0 Bogota, Colombia
Carlos Rubiños International Controller Peru
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »