Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Founded
  • 1960

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 30

Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan General Information

Description

Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan (HOOPP) is a contributory and defined-benefit public pension fund based in Toronto, Canada. Established in 1960, the plan serves Ontario's healthcare workers. HOOPP provides a plan which pays out a set pension amount every month based on a member's length of service and the best 5 consecutive years of earnings. The purpose of HOOPP is to provide Ontario healthcare workers with a financially secure retirement. The plan is tailored to the healthcare sector and offers its members retirement income for life. The assets of the plan are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.hoopp.com
Formerly Known As
Hospitals of Ontario Pension Plan
Year Founded
1960
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
00000000 0000
Title
Senior Portfolio Manager
Email
00000@00000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 1 York Street
  • Suite 1900
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 0B6
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Commitments (30)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000 000000 00000000 Sagard Holdings Paris, France 2022 00.000 0000-00-00
00000000 000 00000000 Tel Aviv, Israel 2020 0000 0000-00-00
000000 000000 0000 000000 00000000 Paris, France 2018 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 0000 00 000000000 London, United Kingdom 2017 00.000 0000-00-00 00000
00000 0000000 00000000 0000 London, United Kingdom 2017 00000 0000-00-00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Team (40)

Name Title Office
Jeff Wendling President & Chief Executive Officer Toronto, Canada
Barbara Thomson Senior Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
Tim Shortill Chief Operating Officer Toronto, Canada
Eric Plesman Senior Managing Director & Head of Global Real Estate Toronto, Canada
Stephen Anderson Senior Managing Director, Equity Derivatives & Collateral Management Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »

Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Anderson Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Vice-Chairman of the Board of Trustees and Chairman of the Governance Committee 000 0000
Gerry Rocchi Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Chairman of the Board of Trustees and Chairman of Human Resource & Compensation Committee 000 0000
Nicholas Zelenczuk Self Chairman of the Audit & Finance Committee and Trustee 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »