Sampension Overview

  • Type
  • Corporate Pension

  • Founded
  • 1945

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 46

Sampension General Information

Description

Sampension is a multi-employer corporate pension fund based in Hellerup, Denmark. The pension fund manages industry-wide pension schemes for primarily white collar workers in municipalities and central government. The agency's mission is to provide pension solutions to the Danish labor market. The assets of the pension fund are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kommunernes Pensionsforsikring
Year Founded
1945
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Corporate Pension
Primary Contact
000000 000000
Title
Investment Director
Email
000@0000000000.00
Phone
+00 0000 0000
Primary Office
  • Tuborg Havnevej 14
  • 2900 Hellerup
  • Denmark
+45 77 00 00 00

Sampension Commitments (46)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000000 00000000 000 Kristensen Properties Aalborg, Denmark 2019 0000-00-00
000 0000 00 000 0000000 Copenhagen, Denmark 2019 00000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00000000 0 0000000000 00000 Aalborg, Denmark 2017 0000-00-00
00000 0æ0000000000 00 0æ000000000 Hellerup, Denmark 2017 00000 0000-00-00
000 00000000 0000000000 00000 Aalborg, Denmark 2016 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 46 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sampension Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Sampension Mandates (1)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $2.21B 00-000-0000 17-Aug-2015 to 17-Aug-2020
To view Sampension’s complete mandates history, request access »

Sampension Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Sampension Team (19)

Name Title Office
Hasse Jørgensen Chief Executive Officer Hellerup, Denmark
Pernille Vastrup Chief Financial Officer Hellerup, Denmark
Jesper Norgaard Deputy Chief Investment Officer Hellerup, Denmark
Christian Due Director of the Executive Secretariat Hellerup, Denmark
Morten Madsen Information Technology Director Hellerup, Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Sampension Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Jørn Pedersen Sampension Chairman of the Board & Member of Audit & Risk Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »