University of Texas Investment Management Company Overview

  • Type
  • Endowment

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 877

University of Texas Investment Management Company General Information

Description

University of Texas Investment Management Company manages an endowment fund based in Austin, Texas. Established in 1996, it is an external investment corporation formed by a public university system. It oversees investments in the Permanent University Fund, the permanent health fund, the long-term fund, the Intermediate-Term Fund, and other assets for the University of Texas and Texas A&M University. The assets of the endowment fund are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.utimco.org
Formerly Known As
University Of Texas Investment Managment Co
Year Founded
1996
Commitment Size
00000000000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Endowment
Primary Contact
0000000 0000
Title
President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 210 West 7th Street
  • Suite 1700
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

University of Texas Investment Management Company Commitments (877)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000 000000 00000000 Arctos Partners Dallas, TX 2024 00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 0000000000 000 American Industrial Partners New York, NY 2024 000 0000-00-00 00000
00 00 TA Associates Management Boston, MA 2024 000.00 0000-00-00 00000
0000000000.00 0000 000 Underscore VC Boston, MA 2024
00000000 00000 BoxGroup New York, NY 2023 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 877 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

University of Texas Investment Management Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

University of Texas Investment Management Company Mandates (2)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Credit Special Situations $2B 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2017 to 31-Dec-2017
0000 000000 - 0000000 000 00-000-0000 02-Oct-2014 to 02-Jan-2015
To view University of Texas Investment Management Company’s complete mandates history, request access »

University of Texas Investment Management Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

University of Texas Investment Management Company Team (57)

Name Title Office
Richard Hall President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer Austin, TX
Joan Moeller Senior Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Secretary & Treasurer Austin, TX
Edward Lewis Senior Managing Director & Member of the Internal Investment Committee, the Co-Investment Committee, and the Leadership Team Austin, TX
Ryan Ruebsahm Senior Managing Director of Hedge Funds & Member of the Leadership Team and Internal Investment Committee Austin, TX
Carolina de Onís JD Managing Director, Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel & Member of the Leadership Team and Investment Committee Austin, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 57 team members. Get the full list »

University of Texas Investment Management Company Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Lewis University of Texas Investment Management Company Senior Managing Director & Member of the Internal Investment Committee, the Co-Investment Committee, and the Leadership Team 000 0000
James Milliken Self Board Member 000 0000
James Weaver Self Chairman of the Board of the Directors 000 0000
Janet Handley Self Chairwoman of the Policy Committee & Member of the Investment Risk Committee, Compensation Committee, and Board Member 000 0000
Jodie Lee Jiles University of Texas Investment Management Company Chairman of the Audit & Ethics Committee, Member of the Investment Risk Committee, Cyber Risk Committee & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »