AIG Europe Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0
  • Commitments
  • 1

AIG Europe General Information

Description

AIG Europe is an insurance company based in London, United Kingdom. Established in 1980, the company provides property and casualty insurance products. The management board is responsible for the administration of the firm. It operates as a subsidiary of American International Group.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Chartis Europe Limited
Year Founded
1980
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
0000000 0000
Title
Chairman & Independent Non-Executive Director
Phone
+00 (0)00 0000 0000
Primary Office
  • 58 Fenchurch Street
  • London EC3M 4AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

AIG Europe Commitments (1)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000 00000000 0000 00000 AIG Global Real Estate London, United Kingdom 2008 00000 0000-00-00 000.00
To view AIG Europe’s complete commitments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AIG Europe Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

AIG Europe Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

AIG Europe Team (6)

Name Title Office
Chris Newby Chief Operating Officer & Board Member London, United Kingdom
Neil Minnich Senior Vice President, Head of Personal Insurance and Executive Director London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 2 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

AIG Europe Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Hope AIG Europe Chairman & Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Chris Newby AIG Europe Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »