The Standard Club UK Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1883
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0

The Standard Club UK General Information

Description

The Standard Club UK is an insurance company based in London, United Kingdom. Established in 1883, the company provides insurance services to ship-owners, operators, and charterers for their liabilities to third parties arising out of ship operations. It operates as a subsidiary of The Standard Club. The assets of the company are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Standard Club Europe, The Standard Steamship Owners' Protection and Indemnity Association (Europe)
Year Founded
1883
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
00000000 00000
Title
Chairman of the Board & Member of the Audit and Risk Committee and the Nomination and Governance Committee
Phone
+00 (0)00 0000 0000
Primary Office
  • The Minster Building
  • 21 Mincing Lane
  • London EC3R 7AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Standard Club UK Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

The Standard Club UK Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

The Standard Club UK Team (1)

Name Title Office
Jeremy Grose Manager & Board Member London, United Kingdom
To view The Standard Club UK’s complete team members history, request access »

The Standard Club UK Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alistair Groom The Standard Club UK Chairman of the Board & Member of the Audit and Risk Committee and the Nomination and Governance Committee 000 0000
Cesare d'Amico Self Member of the Board, the Audit and Risk Committee, and the Nomination and Governance Committee 000 0000
Jeremy Grose The Standard Club UK Manager & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »