Maryland Department of Commerce Overview

  • Type
  • Economic Development Agency
  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals

Maryland Department of Commerce General Information

Description

Maryland Department of Commerce (Maryland Commerce) is an economic development agency based in Baltimore, Maryland. Established in 2010, the firm strives to attract new businesses, stimulate private investment, encourage the expansion and retention of existing companies, and provide Maryland business with workforce training and financial assistance. The assets of the agency are managed by an executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development
Year Founded
2010
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Economic Development Agency
Primary Contact
0000 0000
Title
Senior Director, Finance Programs
Email
0000.0000@00000000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • World Trade Center
  • 401 East Pratt Street
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maryland Department of Commerce Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Maryland Department of Commerce Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Maryland Department of Commerce Team (16)

Name Title Office
John Papavasiliou Chief Operating Officer, Administration and Technology Baltimore, MD
Gregory Derwart Managing Director, Administration and Customer Experience Baltimore, MD
Allison Mayer Managing Director, Marketing and Communications Baltimore, MD
Liz Fitzsimmons Managing Director, Tourism & Film Baltimore, MD
Kelly Schulz Secretary Baltimore, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »