Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Thoma Bravo

Thoma Bravo
LENDER SERVICE
1998 FOUNDED
3 FINANCED COMPANIES
3 FINANCINGS
Description

Thoma Bravo is a private equity investment firm that has been providing equity and strategic support to management teams building growing companies for over 30 years. The firm focuses on the concept of industry consolidation investing, which seeks to create value through the strategic use of acquisitions to accelerate business growth. Thoma Bravo applies its investment strategy across multiple industries, with a particular focus on the software, infrastructure software and technology-enabled services sectors and works in partnership with management to implement its operating and consolidation knowledge to build long-term value. Founded in 1998, Thoma Bravo is based in Chicago, Illinois.

Formerly Known As
Thoma Cressey Equity Partners
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 150 North Riverside Plaza
  • Suite 2800
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000

Thoma Bravo Financings (4)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Quorum Software Feb 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Feb 2019 00000 0000000
BeyondTrust Software Jul 2018 00000 0000000
First Transitions Jul 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thoma Bravo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Thoma Bravo Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Thoma Bravo‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thoma Bravo Co-Lenders (8)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Angel Island Capital Lender San Francisco, CA 1
000000 000000 Investment Bank Zurich, Switzerland 0
00000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
000000000 0000000 Lender New York, NY 0 00000
000000000 00000 Investment Bank Sydney, Australia 0
000000000 000000 Financing Advisory New York, NY 0 00000
New Mountain Capital Lender New York, NY 1 00000
Public Sector Pension Investment Board Other Service Provider Type Montreal, Canada 1
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Thoma Bravo Team (114)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Amy Coleman Redenbaugh Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director Chicago, IL
Erwin Mock Managing Director, Capital Markets 0 San Francisco, CA
Jennifer James Managing Director, Investor Relations & Marketing San Francisco, CA
Orlando Bravo JD Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 San Francisco, CA
Carl Thoma Managing Partner & Co-Founder 00 Chicago, IL

38 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 114 team members. Get the full list »