Miller Capital Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 3

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1

  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Miller Capital Partners General Information

Description

Miller Capital Partners is a financing advisory firm founded in 1999 and based in London, United Kingdom. The firm provides services like acting as a placement agent to raise primary capital for investment management groups, advising investors on secondary transactions and raising capital for direct deals in collaboration with fundless sponsors and management teams. Miller Capital Partners also provides services such as private market fund placement, direct transactions, and merchant banking and secondary transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Somerset Capital (UK)
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 7-8 Stratford Place
  • London WC1C 1AY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Miller Capital Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Alta California Broadcasting Advisor: General Jun 1998 00000 0000000
To view Miller Capital Partners’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miller Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miller Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miller Capital Partners Team (4)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jim Miller Founder and Partner London, United Kingdom
Patrick Montgomery Partner London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Miller Capital Partners FAQs

  • When was Miller Capital Partners founded?

    Miller Capital Partners was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Miller Capital Partners?

    Jim Miller is the founder of Miller Capital Partners.

  • Where is Miller Capital Partners headquartered?

    Miller Capital Partners is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Miller Capital Partners?

    Miller Capital Partners total number of employees/professionals is 4.

  • What service provider type is Miller Capital Partners?

    Miller Capital Partners's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has Miller Capital Partners invested in or acquired?

    Miller Capital Partners has invested in or acquired companies like SPA Drilling, Thornton Drilling, and Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (Thai).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »