American International Group Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 28,401

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 16

  • Financings
  • 16

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

American International Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1919, American International Group is a lender headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm provides services in initial public offering, seed funding, debt financing, lending, and loans. American International Group caters to sectors of SAAS, manufacturing, industrials, health tech, commercial services, healthcare services, and insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.aig.com
Formerly Known As
American International Enterprises
Year Founded
1919
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1271 Avenue of the Americas
  • Floor 41
  • New York, NY 10020-1304
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

American International Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Livensa Living Dec 2023 00000 0000000
4Wall Entertainment Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Pediatric Home Service Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Pediatric Home Service Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Pediatric Home Service Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Elevate Patient Financial Solutions Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Royalty Pharma Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Quantix May 2019 00000 0000000
Quantix May 2019 00000 0000000
Lighting Audio and Visual Rental Mar 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 23 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American International Group Co-Lenders (37)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AIG Asset Management (U.S.) Lender New York, NY 1
AllianceBernstein Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 0 00000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0
Bain Capital Credit Lender Boston, MA 0
Bank Leumi (UK) Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 000.00
BMO Harris Bank Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 0 00000
Capital One Financial Commercial Bank McLean, VA 0 00000
Cliffwater LP Consultants Marina del Rey, CA 1 000.00
Cortland Products Lender New York, NY 1
You’re viewing 10 of 37 co-lenders. Get the full list »

American International Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American International Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American International Group Team (183)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Monika Racz Head of Private Equity & Co-Investments New York, NY
Jeffrey Rutledge President & Chief Executive Officer, AIG Travel New York, NY
Shelley Singh Office of the Chief Executive Officer - Managing Director, Special Projects New York, NY
Jon Hancock Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer, International Insurance New York, NY
Donald Bailey Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer, North America Insurance New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 183 team members. Get the full list »

American International Group Board Members (30)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Lynch Self Board Member 000 0000
Diana Murphy Self Board Member 000 0000
James Cole Jr. American International Group Board Member and Member of the Nominating and Corporate Governance and Risk and Capital Committee 000 0000
John Inglis American International Group Board Member 000 0000
John Rice American International Group Board Member, Member of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee & Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 board members. Get the full list »

American International Group Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
American International Group UK Insurance Company London, United Kingdom 2017
American International Group Non US Plan Corporate Pension New York, NY 0000
Matrix Direct Life and Health Insurance San Diego, CA 0000
AIG Financial Products Venture Capital Wilton, CT 0000
Corebridge Real Estate Investors Real Estate New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

American International Group FAQs

  • When was American International Group founded?

    American International Group was founded in 1919.

  • Who is the CEO of American International Group?

    Jeffrey Rutledge, Shelley Singh, Jon Hancock, Donald Bailey, Richard Smith, Peter Zaffino, John Panagakis, and Kevin Hogan are the CEOs of American International Group.

  • Where is American International Group headquartered?

    American International Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of American International Group?

    American International Group total number of employees/professionals is 28,401.

  • What service provider type is American International Group?

    American International Group's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has American International Group invested in or acquired?

    American International Group has invested in or acquired companies like Lyndra Therapeutics, Royalty Pharma, and Azur (Insurance Brokers).

  • What are American International Group subsidiaries?

    American International Group UK, American International Group Non US Plan, and Matrix Direct are subsidiaries of American International Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »