Moelis & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Employees
  • 1,168

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 947

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,005

  • Serviced Investors
  • 387

Moelis & Company General Information

Description

Established in 2007, Moelis & Company is a global independent investment bank headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm provides strategic advice to a diverse client base, including corporations, governments, and financial sponsors. The firm provides financial advisory services across all major industry sectors such as healthcare, financial services, information technology, and energy. Moelis & Company advises clients on critical decisions, including mergers and acquisitions, recapitalization and restructurings, capital markets, financial institutions advisory, private funds advisory, and other corporate finance-related matters.

Contact Information

Website
www.moelis.com
Formerly Known As
Moelis & Company Holdings L.P., Moelis & Company Holdings LP
Year Founded
2007
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 399 Park Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Moelis & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,010)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blis Global Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Placement Agent Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
PetroChoice Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Southwest Gas Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,010 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moelis & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (414)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
SMART Global Holdings Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0.0. 0000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000 000 00 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Innoviva Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Moove (Cosan Group) Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 414 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (302)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
NewAmsterdam Pharma Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000000000 0 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000000000 0 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Swire Pacific Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Biogen Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 302 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Moelis & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moelis & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moelis & Company Team (371)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Kenneth Moelis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Los Angeles, CA
Manisha Girotra Chief Executive Officer, India 0 Mumbai, India
Joseph Simon Chief Financial Officer, Finance New York, NY
Kate Ciafone Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer, Investment Banking New York, NY
Elizabeth Crain Founder & Chief Operating Officer, Operations New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 371 team members. Get the full list »

Moelis & Company Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
David Cheyne Moelis & Company Vice Chairman of Europe, Middle East & Africa Investment Banking 000 0000
Eric Cantor JD Moelis & Company Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
John Allison IV Moelis & Company Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Moelis Moelis & Company Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Kenneth Shropshire JD Moelis & Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Moelis & Company Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freeport Financial Partners Lender Chicago, IL 2005
000000000 00000000 Other Financial Services Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Moelis & Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »