Marathon Petroleum

Marathon Petroleum Overview

Founded 1998
Founded
Status Public
Employees 60,910
Employees
Stock Symbol MPC
Stock Symbol
Investments 17
Share Price $35.18 (As of Thursday Closing)

Marathon Petroleum General Information

Description

Marathon Petroleum is an independent refiner with 16 refineries in the midcontinent, West Coast, and Gulf Coast of the United States with total throughput capacity of 3.0 million barrels per day. Its retail segment sells transportation fuels through 5,000 stores. The firm also owns and operates midstream assets primarily through its listed MLP, MPLX.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marathon Ashland Petroleum
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Energy Transportation
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 539 South Main Street
  • Findlay, OH 45840
  • United States
+1 (419) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marathon Petroleum Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$35.18 $36.58 $15.26 - $69.65 $23.8B 650M 12.3M -$10.23

Marathon Petroleum Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 54,556,015 78,869,633 59,092,267 50,791,435
Revenue 120,897,000 123,949,000 96,504,000 74,733,000
EBITDA (3,294,000) 9,165,000 7,917,000 6,056,000
Net Income (6,590,000) 2,637,000 2,780,000 3,432,000
Total Assets 86,317,000 98,556,000 92,940,000 49,047,000
Total Debt 34,188,000 31,317,000 27,524,000 12,946,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Marathon Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marathon Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marathon Petroleum Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
HollyFrontier Corporation Dallas, TX 0000 000000&0
000 000000 Corporation Parsippany, NJ 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 00 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Antonio, TX 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 00000 00000 00000000 00000

Marathon Petroleum Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Templin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
John Quaid Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Donald Wehrly Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Lisa Wilson Director, Financial Services and Insurance
Molly Benson JD Executive & Secretary, Administration

8 Former Executives

Marathon Petroleum Board Members (18)

To view Marathon Petroleum‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000000 Marathon Petroleum Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Marathon Petroleum Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board of Director 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

Marathon Petroleum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marathon Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marathon Petroleum Investments & Acquisitions (17)

To view Marathon Petroleum‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 29-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services
000 000000000 0000 01-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Commodity Chemicals
0000 (0000000 0000 12-Apr-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 00000000
00000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Refining 0000 00000000
Joint Venture (Aker Philadelphia Shipyard/Crowley Maritime) 12-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition Marine

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Marathon Petroleum Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Andersons Clymers Ethanol Other Chemicals and Gases Logansport, IN 2005
00000000 000000 00 Energy Marketing Denver, CO 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Findlay, OH 0000
00000000 Energy Refining San Antonio, TX 0000

Marathon Petroleum Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00 01-Sep-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Husky Energy Merger/Acquisition Completed