Andeavor Logistics Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 27

  • Investments
  • 14

Andeavor Logistics General Information

Description

ndeavor Logistics is a full-service logistics company operating, though its subsidiaries, primarily in the western and mid-continent regions of the United States. The company owns and operates a network of crude oil, refined products and natural gas pipelines as well as crude oil and refined product trucks, marine and storage terminals. It was founded in 2011 and is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas. The company seeks to acquire businesses through mergers, acquisitions and investments which would help the firm to expand and consolidate its presence in the logistics industry. It was acquired on 30th July 2020 by MPLX LP.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tesoro Logistics, Tesoro Logistics Lp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Energy Storage
Energy Transportation
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 19100 Ridgewood Parkway
  • San Antonio, TX 78259
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Andeavor Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Andeavor Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Andeavor Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
ndeavor Logistics is a full-service logistics company operating, though its subsidiaries, primarily in the western and m
Logistics
San Antonio, TX
17,000 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
000000 0000000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut la
000000 0000000000000
San Antonio, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Andeavor Logistics Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pembina Pipeline Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 00000000 00000
NuStar Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired San Antonio, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Nicor (US) Corporate Backed or Acquired Aurora, IL 0000 000000&0
Oryx Midstream Services Private Equity-Backed Midland, TX 00 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Summit Midstream Partners Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Andeavor Logistics Patents

Andeavor Logistics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5636548-A Analog hall-effect liquid level detector and method Inactive 16-May-1994 000000000 0

Andeavor Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Andeavor Logistics Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Delek US Holdings (Four asphalt terminals) 21-May-2018 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Wamsutter Pipeline System 15-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 Other Energy
ConocoPhillips (Kenai LNG Plant) 31-Jan-2018 000000000 Other Energy
Western Refining Logistics 30-Oct-2017 0000000000 00.00 Energy Refining 0000000 0
Flyers Energy (39 Retail Gas Stations) 28-Jul-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Andeavor Logistics FAQs

  • Where is Andeavor Logistics headquartered?

    Andeavor Logistics is headquartered in San Antonio, TX.

  • What is the size of Andeavor Logistics?

    Andeavor Logistics has 17,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Andeavor Logistics in?

    Andeavor Logistics’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Andeavor Logistics a private or public company?

    Andeavor Logistics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Andeavor Logistics?

    The current valuation of Andeavor Logistics is 0000.

  • What is Andeavor Logistics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Andeavor Logistics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Andeavor Logistics raised over time?

    Andeavor Logistics has raised $18.6B.

  • Who are Andeavor Logistics’s competitors?

    Pembina Pipeline, NuStar Energy, Nicor (US), Oryx Midstream Services, and Summit Midstream Partners are some of the 11 competitors of Andeavor Logistics.

  • When was Andeavor Logistics acquired?

    Andeavor Logistics was acquired on 30-Jul-2019.

  • Who acquired Andeavor Logistics?

    Andeavor Logistics was acquired by MPLX.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »