Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Energy Transfer Partners

Energy Transfer Partners
1996 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
ET STOCK SYMBOL
29 INVESTMENTS
$12.04 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Energy Transfer owns a large platform of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquid assets primarily in Texas and the U.S. midcontinent region after combining its two partnerships in October 2018. Its pipeline network transports about 22 trillion British thermal unit per day of natural gas and 4.3 million barrels per day of crude oil. It also has gathering and processing facilities, one of the largest fractionation facilities in the U.S., and fuel distribution. Energy Transfer also owns the Lake Charles gas liquefaction facility, which it plans to convert into one of the largest LNG export facilities.

Formerly Known As
Sunoco Logistics Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 8111 Westchester Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Dallas, TX 75225
  • United States

+1 (214) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Transfer Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

Energy Transfer Partners Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$10.84 - $15.98 $32.3B $11.79 $1.24 16.3M 2.68B

Energy Transfer Partners Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 92,966,635 111,081,903 91,598,734 86,136,182
Revenue 54,066,000 54,087,000 40,523,000 31,792,000
EBITDA 9,997,000 8,548,000 5,186,000 4,224,000
Total Assets 91,856,000 88,246,000 86,246,000 78,925,000
Total Debt 47,718,000 46,028,000 44,084,000 44,052,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Energy Transfer Partners Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Energy Transfer Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Energy Transfer Partners Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EnLink Midstream Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000 000000000 00 000
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Energy Transfer Partners Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 05-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Storage 00000 000000
000 00000 0000000 04-May-2018 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property 0.0. 000000
00000 0000 00000 0 15-Mar-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Production
000 00000 0000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) 28-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Storage 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Energy Transfer Partners Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 00000000 01-Oct-2010 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
Heritage Propane Partners 20-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Energy Transfer Partners Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cardinal Midstream II Energy Refining Dallas, TX 2008
00000000 Energy Storage Louisville, KY 0000
000000 00000000 (0 Energy Storage Dallas, TX 0000
000000 000 & 00 Energy Traders and Brokers Beaufort, MO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Energy Transfer Partners Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kelcy Warren Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Thomas Long Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Matthew Ramsey Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Kurt Lauterbach Senior Vice President, Lease Acquisitions
Bradley Atkinson Vice President

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Energy Transfer Partners Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Energy Transfer Partners Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Energy Transfer Partners Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Energy Transfer Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Energy Transfer Partners Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »