Targa Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,430

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TRGP

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23

  • Share Price
  • $72.29

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Targa Resources General Information

Description

Targa Resources is a midstream firm that primarily operates gathering and processing assets with substantial positions in the Permian, Stack, Scoop, and Bakken plays. It has 840,000 barrels a day of gross fractionation capacity at Mont Belvieu and operates a liquefied petroleum gas export terminal. The Grand Prix natural gas liquids pipeline recently entered full service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Targa Resources Investments, Targa Resources, Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 811 Louisiana
  • Suite 2100
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Targa Resources Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$72.29 $73.31 $47.57 - $81.50 $16.4B 226M 2.53M $1.07

Targa Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 23,308,274 22,484,083 17,363,467 20,487,673
Revenue 21,816,600 16,949,800 8,260,300 8,671,100
EBITDA 2,389,700 1,695,400 (316,700) 1,262,700
Net Income 563,900 71,200 (1,553,900) (209,200)
Total Assets 19,389,900 15,208,200 15,875,700 18,815,100
Total Debt 11,257,500 6,631,700 7,801,900 7,869,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Targa Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Targa Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Targa Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Targa Resources is a midstream firm that primarily operates gathering and processing assets with substantial positions i
Energy Infrastructure
Houston, TX
2,430 As of 2021
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000 00

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
000000 0000000000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000 000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Targa Resources Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DCP Midstream Corporation Denver, CO 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 Corporation Findlay, OH 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Targa Resources Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Meloy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
D. Scott Pryor President
Patrick McDonie President
Jennifer Kneale Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Julie Boushka Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Targa Resources Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Targa Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Targa Resources Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00. Targa Resources Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Targa Resources Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Targa Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Targa Resources Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 29-Jul-2022 0000000000 00.000 Energy Refining 0000000 0
0000000000 00 21-Apr-2022 0000000000 00000 Energy Transportation 00000000
000000 000000 14-Jan-2022 0000000000 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 00000000
00000 0000 00 14-Jan-2022 000000000 Other Energy
Gulf Coast Express Pipeline 14-Jan-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private Energy Transportation
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Targa Resources Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 000 000 Other Energy TX
To view Targa Resources’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Targa Resources Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 0000000 14-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000
0000 00000 0000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 000000 0000 31-Jul-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 0000000 30-Jun-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Bridgeline Holdings 16-Dec-2004 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »