Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Plains All American Pipeline

Plains All American Pipeline
1981 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
PAA STOCK SYMBOL
55 INVESTMENTS
$17.30 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Plains All American provides transportation, storage, processing, fractionation, and marketing services for crude oil, refined products, natural gas liquids, liquefied petroleum gas, and related products. Assets are geographically diverse, spanning the United States and Alberta, Canada, but heavily concentrated in major U.S. shale basins like the Permian, Stack, and Bakken.

Formerly Known As
Plains Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Energy Storage
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 333 Clay Street
  • Suite 1600
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plains All American Pipeline’s full profile, request a free trial.

Plains All American Pipeline Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$16.77 - $25.27 $12.6B $17.02 $3.81 3.27M 728M

Plains All American Pipeline Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 27,231,593 26,386,495 27,904,904 25,887,568
Revenue 33,301,000 34,055,000 26,223,000 20,182,000
EBITDA 4,183,000 3,365,000 1,929,000 1,736,000
Total Assets 28,377,000 25,511,000 25,351,000 24,210,000
Total Debt 10,605,000 9,209,000 9,920,000 11,839,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Plains All American Pipeline Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Plains All American Pipeline‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Plains All American Pipeline Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EnLink Midstream Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Corporation Tulsa, OK 0000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Plains All American Pipeline Investments & Acquisitions (55)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 03-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 00000 Energy Transportation 000000 000000
000 000 00000000 10-Jun-2019 00000 0000000 00.00 Energy Transportation 000000 000000
00000 000 000000 0 30-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 Energy Transportation
000000 00000000 31-Oct-2017 00000 0000000 Energy Transportation 000000 000000
Advantage Pipeline 03-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Transportation 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Plains All American Pipeline Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 01-Mar-2009 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Plains All American Pipeline Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 000 00 Energy Storage Houston, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Plains All American Pipeline Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Plains All American Pipeline‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Plains All American Pipeline Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Willie Chiang Chief Executive Officer & Director
Al Swanson Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Chris Chandler Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Chris Herbold Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
Harry Pefanis Board Member & Executive

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Plains All American Pipeline Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 0000000 Plains All American Pipeline Board of Director 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Plains All American Pipeline Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Plains All American Pipeline Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »