Pilot Co Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 28,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 17

Pilot Co General Information

Description

Owner and operator of travel centers. The company's travel centers offer parking reservations, modern shower facilities, fast-casual dining and a mobile application that offers cardless fueling and the ability to view and redeem rewards points at the push of a button, enabling drivers and travelers to have a better experience on the roads.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pilot Truck Stops, Pilot Flying J
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Pilot (Tennessee)
Primary Office
  • 5508 Lonas Drive
  • Knoxville, TN 37909
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pilot Co Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pilot Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pilot Co Patents

Pilot Co Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210406927-A1 Using a video to generate a sales lead Pending 30-Jun-2020 00000000000
US-20210406926-A1 Using a picture to generate a sales lead Pending 30-Jun-2020 00000000000
US-20210383007-A1 Data deletion and obfuscation system Pending 04-Jun-2020 00000000000
US-20210141929-A1 Performing actions on personal data stored in multiple databases Pending 12-Nov-2019 000000000
US-20210355608-A1 Reversibly thermochromic composite fiber Pending 25-Sep-2018 C09K9/02
To view Pilot Co’s complete patent history, request access »

Pilot Co Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shameek Konar Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Wills Chief Financial Officer
Michael Rodgers Chief Strategy and Information Officer
Kristin Seabrook JD Chief Legal Officer
Paul Shore Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pilot Co Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00 Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 000 Pilot Co Chairman 000 0000
To view Pilot Co’s complete board members history, request access »

Pilot Co Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pilot Co Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pilot Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pilot Co Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Energy Storage
000000000 20-Dec-2021 00 0000000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 0000
000000000 02-Feb-2021 00 0000000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 0000
00000000 0000 13-Feb-2020 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
TransMontaigne Product Services 08-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition Energy Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pilot Co Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Equipment Transport Energy Transportation Carlisle, PA 2007
000 & 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Midland, TX 0000
00000 000000 00000 Energy Marketing Fort Worth, TX 0000
00000000000000 000 Energy Marketing Denver, CO 0000
000000 0 (000000 0 Electrical Equipment Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Pilot Co Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 17-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00
To view Pilot Co’s complete exits history, request access »