Pilot Thomas Logistics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 16

Pilot Thomas Logistics General Information

Description

Distributor of fuel, lubricants and chemicals intended for energy, marine, mining, commercial and industrial markets. The company specializes in the exploration, development and production of oil and gas properties as well as offers related logistics and equipment maintenance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maxum Petroleum, Pilot Logistics Services, Simons Petroleum, Global Petroleum, SPI Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Other Energy
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1051 Mustang Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Grapevine, TX 76051
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pilot Thomas Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pilot Thomas Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pilot Thomas Logistics Patents

Pilot Thomas Logistics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3027922-A1 System and method f0or delivering fuel Pending 18-Dec-2017 00000000
US-11498827-B2 System and method for delivering fuel Active 18-Dec-2017 00000000 00
US-20190185312-A1 System and method for delivering fuel Active 18-Dec-2017 00000000
US-20210206621-A1 System and method for delivering fuel Active 18-Dec-2017 00000000
US-10954115-B2 System and method for delivering fuel Active 18-Dec-2017 B67D7/04 00
To view Pilot Thomas Logistics’s complete patent history, request access »

Pilot Thomas Logistics Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Cassidy President & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Baubach Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Lang Chief Operating Officer
James Edwards Chief Legal Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pilot Thomas Logistics Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Waud Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Pilot Thomas Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pilot Thomas Logistics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pilot Thomas Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pilot Thomas Logistics Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cactus Fuel 04-Apr-2019 0000000000 Energy Transportation
Economy Boat Store 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Radcliff/Economy Marine Services 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Thomas Petroleum 04-Dec-2014 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
United Fuel & Energy 20-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pilot Thomas Logistics Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Paulson Oil 17-Dec-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Canyon State Oil Company 18-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Pilot Thomas Logistics’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »