NCA Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 71

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

NCA Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992 NCA Partners is a private equity firm based in Seattle, Washington. The firm seeks to invest in the growing smaller middle-market companies through leveraged buyouts, consolidations, turnarounds, recapitalizations, and growth financings. The firm seeks to invest in the business service, industrial service, light manufacturing, and technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.nwcap.com
Formerly Known As
Northwest Capital Appreciation
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Seattle, WA
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

NCA Partners Investments (71)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Doolittle Construction 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Apply-A-Line 24-Aug-2017 00 000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
B&G Crane Services 29-Apr-2015 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Profitable 0000 000000
H&H Crane Service 10-Nov-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Tucker Oilfield Hauling 02-Sep-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 71 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NCA Partners Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Apply-A-Line 31-Aug-2020 0000000000
Summit City Radio Group 01-Nov-2015 000 00 00000000
NCSG Crane & Heavy Haul 25-Aug-2014 0000000000 00000
WXKE-FM 03-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 00
Kent Steel 16-Apr-2014 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

NCA Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NCA Partners Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bradford Creswell Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Seattle, WA
John Jacobs Partner 00 0 0 Seattle, WA
You’re viewing 2 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

NCA Partners FAQs

  • What is NCA Partners?

    Founded in 1992 NCA Partners is a private equity firm based in Seattle, Washington.

  • When was NCA Partners founded?

    NCA Partners was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of NCA Partners?

    Bradford Creswell and Donald Tisdel are the founders of NCA Partners.

  • Where is NCA Partners headquartered?

    NCA Partners is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is NCA Partners's total asset value?

    NCA Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has NCA Partners made?

    NCA Partners has made 71 investments.

  • What has NCA Partners invested in?

    NCA Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Doolittle Construction, Apply-A-Line, and B&G Crane Services within the Construction and Engineering and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has NCA Partners invested in recently?

    NCA Partners's latest investment was on 01-Jul-2019 in Doolittle Construction, a company within the Construction and Engineering industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »