Berkshire Hathaway Overview

  • Founded
  • 1838
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 360,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BRK.A
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 152
  • Share Price
  • $485K
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Berkshire Hathaway General Information

Description

Berkshire Hathaway is a holding company with a wide array of subsidiaries engaged in diverse activities. The firm's core business segment is insurance, run primarily through Geico, Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group, and Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group. Berkshire has used the excess cash thrown off from these and its other operations over the years to acquire Burlington Northern Santa Fe (railroad), Berkshire Hathaway Energy (utilities and energy distributors), and the firms that make up its manufacturing, service, and retailing operations (which include five of Berkshire's largest noninsurance pretax earnings generators: Precision Castparts, Lubrizol, Clayton Homes, Marmon, and IMC/ISCAR). The conglomerate is unique in that it is run on a completely decentralized basis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NBH, Valley Falls Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Conglomerates
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3555 Farnam Street
  • Omaha, NE 68131
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkshire Hathaway Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$485K $484K $341K - $487K $723B 1.49M 1.82K $55.5K

Berkshire Hathaway Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 705,363,147 634,002,514 590,163,015 562,614,568
Revenue 346,046,000 286,256,000 327,223,000 225,382,000
EBITDA 123,292,000 70,372,000 116,721,000 17,633,000
Net Income 85,984,000 42,521,000 81,417,000 4,021,000
Total Assets 920,758,000 873,729,000 817,729,000 707,794,000
Total Debt 120,805,000 122,751,000 108,649,000 102,083,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Berkshire Hathaway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkshire Hathaway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkshire Hathaway Patents

Berkshire Hathaway Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3332055-A Adhesive coating and calking composition Expired - Lifetime 08-Mar-1962 0000000000 00

Berkshire Hathaway Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Eastwood President & Chief Executive Officer, Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance
Warren Buffett Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Marc Hamburg Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Daniel Jaksich Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President
Sheldon Detrick Executive, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Anderson Properties
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Berkshire Hathaway Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Berkshire Hathaway Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 Berkshire Hathaway Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Berkshire Hathaway Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Berkshire Hathaway Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkshire Hathaway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkshire Hathaway Investments & Acquisitions (152)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Nov-2021 0000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00
000000 01-Jul-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Consumer Finance
0000000 16-Feb-2021 000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 000000 00
0000000 00000 16-Feb-2021 000000000 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
Snowflake 16-Sep-2020 PIPE 00000 Database Software
You’re viewing 5 of 152 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Berkshire Hathaway Subsidiaries (73)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nexemo Logistics Irving, TX 2012
000000000000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Minneapolis, MN 0000
00000000 Lender New York, NY 0000
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Products Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000 Acquirer New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 73 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Berkshire Hathaway Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 16-Sep-2020 0000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 30-Sep-2018 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
00000 27-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
0000 0000000 00000 25-Jul-2017 0000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Hyliion 31-Mar-2016 Seed Round 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 27 exits. Get the full list »