ViacomCBS

ViacomCBS Overview

Founded 1886
Founded
Status Public
Employees 28,570
Employees
Stock Symbol VIAC
Stock Symbol
Investments 51
Share Price $22.72 (As of Wednesday Closing)

ViacomCBS General Information

Description

ViacomCBS is the recombination of CBS and Viacom that has created a media conglomerate operating around the world. CBS' television assets include the CBS television network, 28 local TV stations, and 50% of CW, a joint venture between CBS and Time Warner. The company also owns Showtime and Simon & Schuster. Viacom owns several leading cable network properties, including Nickelodeon, MTV, BET, Comedy Central, VH1, CMT, and Paramount. Viacom has also built several online properties on the strength of these brands. Viacom's Paramount Pictures produces original motion pictures and owns a library of 2,500 films, including the Mission: Impossible and Transformers series.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CBS Corporation, Westinghouse Electric
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 51 West
  • 52nd Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ViacomCBS Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.72 $21.84 $10.10 - $53.71 $14.2B 615M 14.8M $1.99

ViacomCBS Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 29,130,163 36,266,033 26,040,064 32,131,444
Revenue 30,314,000 27,812,000 27,250,000 26,535,000
EBITDA 4,368,000 4,684,000 5,508,000 5,564,000
Net Income 2,241,000 3,308,000 3,455,000 2,321,000
Total Assets 49,045,000 49,519,000 44,497,000 20,843,000
Total Debt 20,378,000 20,628,000 19,113,000 10,162,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ViacomCBS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViacomCBS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ViacomCBS Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
The Walt Disney Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Burbank, CA 000000 00000 000000&0
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 000 00000 0&0
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Neuilly Sur Seine, France 0000 000000000000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 000 000000&0 000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000

ViacomCBS Executive Team (54)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Bakish President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Lynn Chief Executive Officer
Jo Ross President & Chief Advertising Revenue Officer
Christina Spade Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Katherine Gill-Charest Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance

41 Former Executives

ViacomCBS Board Members (24)

To view ViacomCBS‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00ñ00 ViacomCBS Chief Content Licensing Officer & Chairman, Global Distribution Group 000 0000
0000000 00000 ViacomCBS Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

ViacomCBS Investments & Acquisitions (51)

To view ViacomCBS‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 (0000 0 22-May-2020 000000000 00000 00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000000 00000000000 06-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 0000
0000000 03-Apr-2020 000000000 00000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 000000
000 0000000 28-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Information Services (B2C)
Viacom 04-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

ViacomCBS Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Insider Movies, Music and Entertainment 2007
00000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
000000 00000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
0000 00000000 Other Commercial Services San Francisco, CA 0000
0000 - 0000 0000 0 Broadcasting, Radio and Television West Valley City, UT 0000

ViacomCBS Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00 14-Feb-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
0000 000000 07-May-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
000000000 10-May-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000 00000000 00000 26-Feb-2007 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Spot Runner 30-Oct-2006 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers