Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Starz Entertainment

Starz Entertainment
1991 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
31 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of media and entertainment services. The company provides premium subscription video programming for pay-TV networks, produces and distributes content for worldwide audiences, and offers on-demand, and online services to multichannel video distributors including cable operators, satellite television providers, telecommunications companies, and other online and digital platforms.

Website
Formerly Known As
Encore Media Group, Starz Entertainment Group, Starz Encore Group, Liberty Starz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8900 Liberty Circle
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000

Starz Entertainment Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Starz Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Starz Entertainment Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hulu Formerly PE-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0&0 0000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000000000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation El Segundo, CA 00000 0&0
0000000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, CT 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Starz Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 01-Apr-2017 00 000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000000
00000 0000 02-Apr-2015 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000000
000000000 26-Jun-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000000 00 00000 03-Jan-2014 0000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Ador 31-Oct-2013 Early Stage VC 00.000 Internet Retail
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Starz Entertainment Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 31-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 04-Oct-2012 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 00000 000000 29-Jun-2010 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
0000 01-Mar-2009 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
WildBlue Communications 02-Sep-2008 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Starz Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Starz Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Starz Entertainment Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris Albrecht Chief Executive Officer & President
Carmi Zlotnik President of Programming
Scott Macdonald Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Hirsch Chief Operating Officer
John Penney Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »