Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sirius XM Radio

Sirius XM Radio
1990 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SIRI STOCK SYMBOL
9 INVESTMENTS
$6.42 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

SiriusXM Holdings is now composed of two businesses: SiriusXM and Pandora. SiriusXM transmits music, talk shows, sports, and news via its two satellite radio networks, primarily to consumers in vehicles who pay a subscription fee. The firm's radios come preinstalled on a wide range of light vehicles in the U.S. and Canada. The firm acquired Pandora Media in February 2019 via an all-stock transaction. Pandora is a streaming music platform that offers an ad-supported radio option and a paid on-demand service. Liberty Media owns 68% of SiriusXM, traded through its Liberty SiriusXM Group tracking stock.

Formerly Known As
Satellite CD Radio
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1290 Avenue of the Americas
  • 11th Floor
  • New York, NY 10104
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sirius XM Radio’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sirius XM Radio Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.23 - $6.51 $28.6B $6.43 $0.23 18.5M 4.45B

Sirius XM Radio Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 33,274,649 31,512,348 31,292,611 27,000,451
Revenue 6,684,291 5,770,692 5,425,129 5,017,220
EBITDA 2,010,049 2,071,367 1,908,631 1,691,864
Net Income 1,019,100 1,175,893 647,908 745,933
Total Assets 11,316,000 8,172,736 8,329,374 8,003,595
Total Debt 8,311,000 6,887,983 6,746,348 5,848,249
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sirius XM Radio Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sirius XM Radio‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sirius XM Radio Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iHeartMedia Formerly PE-Backed San Antonio, TX 00000 00.000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bala Cynwyd, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hackett's Cove, Canada 00 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Corporation Indianapolis, IN 000 00000 000000000000
00000 00000 00000 Corporation Camarillo, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sirius XM Radio Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
0000000 00000 22-Sep-2017 0000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
000000 00 000000 25-May-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
000000000 (0000000 27-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software 00000 00000
Sirius XM Canada 12-Feb-2016 PIPE 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sirius XM Radio Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Automatic (Connected Car Company) Application Software San Francisco, CA 2011
000000 00 000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Oakland, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sirius XM Radio Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sirius XM Radio‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sirius XM Radio Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Meyer Chief Executive Officer
Scott Greenstein Executive & President
Jennifer Witz President
David Frear Chief Financial Officer & Senior Executive Vice President
Joe Verbrugge Executive Vice President & General Manager, Emerging Business

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Sirius XM Radio Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »