Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

iHeartMedia

iHeartMedia
1972 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
IPO LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
25 FINANCING ROUNDS
91 INVESTMENTS
Description

iHeartMedia Inc is a US-based diversified media and entertainment company. It operates its business through three segments; iHeartMedia, Americas Outdoor Advertising, and International Outdoor Advertising. It principally offers broadcast and digital radio, online and mobile services and products, traffic and weather data distribution, outdoor advertising services. It also provides outdoor advertising services in Asia, Australia, Europe and Latin America. Its assets include traditional and digital billboards, street furniture and transit displays, airport displays and wallscapes under lease management agreements. It also engages in full-service media representation business, Katz Media Group, as well as other general support services.

Formerly Known As
CC Media Holdings, Clear Channel Media and Entertainment, Clear Channel Radio, Clear Channel Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Former Stock Listing
IHTM
Primary Office
  • 20880 Stone Oak Parkway
  • San Antonio, TX 78258
  • United States

+1 (210) 000-0000

iHeartMedia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore iHeartMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

iHeartMedia Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Entercom Communications Formerly PE-Backed Bala Cynwyd, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Greenwich, CT 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

iHeartMedia Investments & Acquisitions (91)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 26-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 0000000
0000000000000 13-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Information Services (B2C)
000000 0000 16-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Food Products
0000000 10-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
Jelli 23-Jun-2015 Later Stage VC 0000 Social/Platform Software 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

iHeartMedia Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 27-Jul-2009 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000 01-Jan-2004 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000000
000000 16-Nov-2001 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000000000 000 06-Mar-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000
Classic Country Legends KQAQ 18-Jan-2001 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

iHeartMedia Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jelli Social/Platform Software San Mateo, CA 2007
00000000 Beverages Oslo, Norway 0000
00000 000000000 00 Entertainment Software White Plains, NY 0000
000000 00000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Sonora, CA 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

iHeartMedia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore iHeartMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

iHeartMedia Executive Team (49)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Pittman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Brian Kaminsky President of Programmatic and Data Operations
Steve Mills Global Chief Information Officer
Gayle Troberman Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
Jon Greenwood Director of Accounting and Reporting

30 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 49 executives. Get the full list »

iHeartMedia Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Thomas H. Lee Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Bain Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 iHeartMedia Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »