Cumulus Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,787
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CMLS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Share Price
  • $9.94
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Cumulus Media General Information

Description

Cumulus Media Inc is a radio broadcasting company combining high-quality local programming with iconic, nationally syndicated media, sports and entertainment brands to deliver premium content choices to its customers and radio stations affiliated with Westwood One network and numerous digital channels. The company's revenue is derived mainly from the sale of local, regional, and national advertising which is broadcast on its radio stations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cumulus Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3280 Peachtree Road, NorthWest
  • Suite 2200
  • Atlanta, GA 30305
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cumulus Media Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.94 $10.18 $3.00 - $11.75 $203M 20.4M 105K -$3.65

Cumulus Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,044,656 1,004,800 1,463,449 1,421,672
Revenue 790,032 816,218 1,113,445 1,140,360
EBITDA (22,229) 43,935 236,703 675,367
Net Income (74,285) (59,719) 61,257 757,581
Total Assets 1,842,268 1,859,738 1,761,332
Total Debt 1,126,537 1,130,305 1,157,389 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cumulus Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cumulus Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cumulus Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cumulus Media Inc is a radio broadcasting company combining high-quality local programming with iconic, nationally syndi
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Atlanta, GA
3,787 As of 2020
00.000
000000000-00

000000 (

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Philadelphia, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cumulus Media Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 (0000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Cumulus Media Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mary Berner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Suzanne Grimes Executive Vice President & President
Francisco Lopez-Balboa Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Danny Tsai Strategy & Analytics Director, Revenue
Richard Denning JD Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cumulus Media Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Cumulus Media Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Cumulus Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cumulus Media Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 15-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 000000
0000 00 00.0 26-May-2014 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000 00000 (0000 03-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 000000
0000 000000 12-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 000000 00.
Rdio 15-Sep-2013 Corporate 0000 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cumulus Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Erie, PA 0000
To view Cumulus Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cumulus Media Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 15-Sep-2013 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000 00000 (00 02-Dec-2003 000000000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
iBiquity Digital 23-Aug-2000 Platform Creation Completed
  • 29 buyers
To view Cumulus Media’s complete exits history, request access »