Dial Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 515
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Dial Global General Information

Description

Provider of programming and information services to radio and television stations in the United States. The company offers local traffic and information broadcast reports, as well as news, sports events and weather programming, personality talk shows, live concert broadcasts, countdown shows, music and interview programs and satellite simulcasts with cable networks and television programming services, including customized information reports and customized graphics and other visual programming elements to television stations. It also collects, organizes and distributes a database of traveler information to automobiles, homes and offices through various electronic media and telecommunications channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Westwood One
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 220 West 42nd Street
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dial Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dial Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dial Global Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Steinhauer Chief Operating Officer
Jean Clifton Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dial Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dial Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dial Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dial Global Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000.000 05-Jan-2010 0000000000 Application Software 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 21-Nov-2000 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000000
Metro Networks 24-Sep-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Information Services (B2C)
To view Dial Global’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Dial Global Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 24-Sep-1999 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000
To view Dial Global’s complete exits history, request access »