Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Gores Group

The Gores Group
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
26 PROFESSIONALS
161 INVESTMENTS
17 PORTFOLIO
93 EXITS
Description

The Gores Group is a private equity firm that seeks to make control investments in companies operating in the technology, industrial, healthcare, service sectors. The firm was founded in 1987 and is headquartered in Beverly Hills, California.

Website
Formerly Known As
Gores Technology Group
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1987
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 9800 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90212
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000

The Gores Group Investments & Acquisitions (161)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 00000 (000 10-Jan-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000 000000
0000000 00000 0000 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 Building Products Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 17-Jul-2018 0000000000 Home Furnishings Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 01-Jun-2018 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Triumph Aviation Services Asia (Auxiliary Power Unit) 03-May-2018 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 000 000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Gores Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Gores Group Exits (93)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 11-Apr-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000 00000
000 00000 (0000000 28-Jan-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000 00000
000 00000 00000000 14-Dec-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
00000 00000000 00 17-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000
Astadia 30-Jul-2018 Buyout/LBO 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

The Gores Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore The Gores Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Gores Group Team (160)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Frank Stefanik Executive 0 0 Beverly Hills, CA
Ali Vicuna Executive Assistant Beverly Hills, CA
Brian Scott Vice President Beverly Hills, CA
Dewey Turner III Senior Vice President Beverly Hills, CA
Shawne Schorvitz Vice President, Finance & Accounting Beverly Hills, CA

126 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 160 team members. Get the full list »