US Farathane Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

US Farathane General Information

Description

Provider of design and manufacturing services for plastic injection-molded components to companies in the automotive, consumer goods, electronics and heavy truck industries. The company specializes in conventional injection molding, two-shot molding, insert molding, automated assembly methods, conventional and dual durometer extrusions, hot plate welding technology and single and multi-sheet compression molding.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Farathane Corporation, US Plastics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Primary Office
  • 2700 High Meadow Circle
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48326
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

US Farathane Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

US Farathane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore US Farathane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

US Farathane Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of design and manufacturing services for plastic injection-molded components to companies in the automotive, co
Other Commercial Services
Auburn Hills, MI
5,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00 00000

0000 000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 0000000000 00000000
DeForest, WI
0000 As of 0000

00000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Waynesboro, VA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

US Farathane Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EVCO Plastics Corporation DeForest, WI 0000
00000 Corporation Waynesboro, VA 000000000 -
00000000 00000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 0
000000 0000000000 Corporation La Verne, CA 000000000 -
000-0000 000000000 Corporation Bishop, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

US Farathane Patents

US Farathane Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210283811-A1 Method, article and assembly for applying a multi-layer film to an elongate extruded article Pending 16-Mar-2020 00000000000
US-20210114269-A1 Method and assembly for producing a multi shot injection molded article incorporating a heat shield Pending 17-Oct-2019 00000000000
US-20200284075-A1 Two piece key and receiving housing for use as a lockout assembly for deactivating a press or robotic cel Pending 07-Mar-2019 000000000
US-20200223112-A1 Thermo-compression molding process and assembly for forming a two part component having an optional rigid substrate and a second stage expandable polymeric structural foam Pending 10-Jan-2019 0000000000
US-20200139598-A1 Molded automotive fluid dispensing and manifold distribution system Pending 02-Nov-2018 B29C45/14065
To view US Farathane’s complete patent history, request access »

US Farathane Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Greenlee Chief Executive Officer, Director & President
Jim Gregory Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

US Farathane Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Evergreen Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view US Farathane’s complete board members history, request access »

US Farathane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

US Farathane Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore US Farathane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

US Farathane Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 27-Jan-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
00000 0000000 13-Jan-2016 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Johnson Controls (Automotive Injection Molding Operations) 01-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view US Farathane’s complete investments history, request access »

US Farathane Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
USF Delta Tooling Industrial Supplies and Parts Auburn Hills, MI 2017
000000 00000000 (0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Shanghai, China 0000
To view US Farathane’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »