Doma Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DOMA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $6.07
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Doma Holdings General Information

Description

Doma Holdings Inc is architecting the future of real estate transactions. The company uses machine intelligence and its patented technology solutions to transform residential real estate, making closings instant and affordable.

Contact Information

Website
www.doma.com
Formerly Known As
Spear Holding, States Title
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 101 Mission Street
  • Suite 740
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Doma Holdings Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Doma Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.07 $6.20 $5.90 - $9.29 $2B 323M 976K

Doma Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 498,000 498,000 185,000
EBITDA (19,000) (19,000)
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Doma Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doma Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doma Holdings Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doma Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doma Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Doma Holdings Inc is architecting the future of real estate transactions. The company uses machine intelligence and its
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
1,200 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
0000000 000 00000000 0000000
Tampa, FL

00000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 000000000
Yakima, WA
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Doma Holdings Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Old Republic Title Corporation Tampa, FL
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Yakima, WA 00
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Rapid City, SD
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Doma Holdings Patents

Doma Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10510009-B1 Predictive machine learning models Active 08-Jul-2019 0000000000 0
US-10755184-B1 Predictive machine learning models Active 08-Jul-2019 00000000

Doma Holdings Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Max Simkoff Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Noaman Ahmad Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Christopher Morrison Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Hasan Rizvi Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Mini Peiris Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Doma Holdings Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Moldow Foundation Capital Board Member 000 0000
Eric Feder Self Board Member 000 0000
Karen Richardson Self Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Summers Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Summers Doma Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Doma Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Doma Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doma Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doma Holdings Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 28-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000 0000000
North American Title Company 07-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view Doma Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Doma Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 000 Acquirer Miami, FL 0000
To view Doma Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »