Assurant Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 37

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 8

Exits

Assurant Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Assurant Ventures is the corporate venture capital arm of Assurant Inc. based in Atlanta, Georgia. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, later-stage, and growth-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in insurance, consumer connectivity, automotive, housing, infrastructure, fintech, and technology sectors based in Europe, America, and Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Assurant Growth Invest, AssurantGrowthInvesting, AGI, Assurant-Growth-Investing, Assurant Growth Investing
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 260 Interstate North Circle Southeast
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States

Assurant Ventures Investments (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Sanas 22-Jun-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
000000000 (0000000 22-Mar-2022 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Startup 000000 00000000
00000 21-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000000 17-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 29-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Insurance Generating Revenue
0000 00000000 0000 28-May-2021 00000 00000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000 (000 00000) 06-Jan-2021 00 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 23-Sep-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Cazoo Group 23-Jun-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Vacasa 02-Jun-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 37 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assurant Ventures Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vacasa 06-Dec-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
00000 00000 26-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000000000 24-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000 00000000 28-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000 00000 01-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00 00000
000000000000000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000
QBIS Insurance Solutions 02-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Dispatch (Business/Productivity Software) 14-Sep-2018 PE Growth/Expansion 0000
To view Assurant Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Assurant Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Assurant Ventures Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
AJ Fang Principal 0 Atlanta, GA
Paul Meggs VP of Assurant Ventures & Business Strategy Atlanta, GA
Leigh Gaffney Associate Atlanta, GA
You’re viewing 3 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Assurant Ventures Co-Investors (127)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Altos Ventures 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Amazon Alexa Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Canaan Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Fifth Wall 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 127 co-investors. Get the full list »