HelloTech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 286
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 30

HelloTech General Information

Description

Provider of an on demand in-home tech support and technology sales service intended to simplify the process of new home technologies. The company's services include computer setup, virus removal, data backup, smart TV setup, iOS training and tech consultation, enabling consumers to get experienced tech-savvy college students at an hourly rate anytime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Big Monday
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Primary Office
  • 900 Hilgard Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 90024
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

HelloTech Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HelloTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Dec-2018 $25M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 06-Mar-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 19-May-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Sep-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 08-Dec-2014 $2M $2M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2014 Completed Startup
To view HelloTech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HelloTech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A1 3,207,198 $0.000100 8% $2.08 $2.08 1x $2.03 6.88%
Series A 6,893,746 $0.000100 8% $1.91 $1.91 1x $1.9 14.49%
To view HelloTech’s complete cap table history, request access »

HelloTech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an on demand in-home tech support and technology sales service intended to simplify the process of new home
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Los Angeles, CA
286 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Alameda, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HelloTech Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Puls Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Alameda, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000000 Angel-Backed North Andover, MA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
To view HelloTech’s complete competitors history, request access »

HelloTech Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Wolpert Co-Founder & Chairman
Greg Steiner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

HelloTech Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Greg Steiner Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Len Jordan Madrona Venture Group Board Member 000 0000
Richard Wolpert HelloTech Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view HelloTech’s complete board members history, request access »

HelloTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HelloTech Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thermal Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AI List Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Assurant Growth Investing Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Liberty Global Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »

HelloTech Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 23-May-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0000000
To view HelloTech’s complete acquisitions history, request access »