Latch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LTCH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $13.00
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Latch General Information

Description

Latch Inc makes spaces better places to live, work, and visit through a system of software, devices, and services. It specializes in keyless entry security systems to open and manage every door in an apartment building from a smartphone.

Contact Information

Website
www.latch.com
Formerly Known As
Latchable
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Electronics (B2C)
Other Hardware
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2048
  • New York, NY 10159
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Latch Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Latch Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.00 $13.56 $9.46 - $14.83 $1.92B 141M 1.18M

Latch Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 167,000 167,000 100,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Latch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latch Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latch Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Latch Inc makes spaces better places to live, work, and visit through a system of software, devices, and services. It sp
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
New York, NY
250 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000000000 (000)
Harlev, Denmark
00 As of 0000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Latch Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ButterflyMX Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Harlev, Denmark 00 0000000000.
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ankara, Turkey 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Latch Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luke Schoenfelder Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Garth Mitchell Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
Ali Hussain Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Michael Brian Jones Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Justina Omokhua Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Latch Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Allen Smith Latch Board Member 000 0000
Keith Hamlin JD Third Prime Board Member 000 0000
Luke Schoenfelder Latch Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Michael Brian Jones Latch Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Campbell Latch Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Latch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Latch Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latch Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 0000 04-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Latch’s complete acquisitions history, request access »