Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Accel

Accel
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
53 PROFESSIONALS
1,614 INVESTMENTS
367 PORTFOLIO
510 EXITS
Description

Accel is a venture capital firm that is based in Palo Alto, California. The firm focuses on investing in companies operating in the internet infrastructure, internet software, consumer services, mobile, software, information technology and cloud-enabled service sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Accel Partners
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Year Founded
1983
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 500 University Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000

Accel Investments & Acquisitions (1,614)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Anyfin 14-May-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
00000 000000 0000 02-May-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
000000 01-May-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00.0
000000 30-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
00000000000 16-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Profitable 00000000 0000000
0000 11-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
000000000 10-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable 000000000 0000000
0000000 09-Apr-2019 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
SigTuple 09-Apr-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
OpenGamma 03-Apr-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accel’s full profile, request a free trial.

Accel Exits (506)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Sonim Technologies 10-May-2019 IPO 000.00 Completed
0000000000 19-Apr-2019 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000 12-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000
000000000 11-Apr-2019 000 00000 Completed
0000000 28-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 00000000
00000000 28-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
00000000 26-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
0000000 26-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
Lightspeed POS 08-Mar-2019 IPO 00000 Completed
HotelTonight 07-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Accel Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Accel‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Accel Team (156)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Jonathan Biggs Chief Operating & Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Anne Rockhold Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Tracy Sedlock Chief Operating Officer Palo Alto, CA
Srinivasan Subramanian Chief Technology Officer Bangalore, India
Kevin Comolli Managing General Partner 00 00 0 London, United Kingdom

72 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 156 team members. Get the full list »

Accel Co-Investors (1,116)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
GV 18 0 00
New Enterprise Associates 00 0 00
Sequoia Capital 00 0 00
Y Combinator 00 0 0
Battery Ventures 00 0 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »