Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Y Combinator

Y Combinator
ACCEL/INCU INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
28 PROFESSIONALS
2,909 INVESTMENTS
1,572 PORTFOLIO
662 EXITS
Description

Founded in 2005, Y Combinator is an accelerator firm based in Mountain View, California. The firm seeks to invest in artificial intelligence, biotechnology, B2B, biomedical, hardware, health tech, media, robotics, science, education, transportation, mobile, entertainment, drones, SaaS and virtual reality sectors.

Formerly Known As
YC China Accelerator, Y Combinator China
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2005
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 335 Pioneer Way
  • Mountain View, CA 94041
  • United States

Y Combinator Investments & Acquisitions (2,909)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
The Athletic 21-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Publishing Generating Revenue
000000 000000 16-Jan-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 15-Jan-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000 (00000) 30-Dec-2019 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 27-Dec-2019 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Startup
0000 24-Dec-2019 0000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Startup
0000000000 18-Dec-2019 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 16-Dec-2019 00000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products Profitable
Embrace (Performance Monitoring Platform) 10-Dec-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Postscript 04-Dec-2019 Seed Round 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Y Combinator’s full profile, request a free trial.

Y Combinator Exits (659)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Verbling 23-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition Completed
000000 13-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000
00000 000000000 16-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
0000000.00 16-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000 14-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 00000000 09-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 (00000000 07-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000 Completed
00000000 00000 26-Nov-2019 000 00 00000000 Completed
NeoWize 22-Nov-2019 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
Kylie.ai 12-Nov-2019 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Y Combinator Team (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Michael Seibel Chief Executive Officer & Partner 000 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Kirsty Nathoo Partner & Chief Financial Officer 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Jessica Livingston Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 Mountain View, CA
Aaron Harris Partner 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Adora Cheung Partner 0 0 Mountain View, CA

16 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »