Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sequoia Capital

Sequoia Capital?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
59 PROFESSIONALS
1,524 INVESTMENTS
354 PORTFOLIO
567 EXITS
Description

Sequoia Capital is a venture capital investment firm that is based in Menlo Park, California. The firm prefers to invest in the information technology, healthcare, manufacturing, mobile, nanotechnology, financial service, internet, energy, media and retail sectors. It was founded in 1972.

Formerly Known As
Capital Management Services
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Year Founded
1972
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 2800 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 101
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000

Sequoia Capital Investments (1,524)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Tourlane 06-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000000 05-Dec-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
000000000 05-Dec-2018 00000 00000 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000 28-Nov-2018 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 19-Nov-2018 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000 000
000&00 15-Nov-2018 00000 00000 0000 Clothing Generating Revenue 000000 000
000000 14-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
000000 0000000 000 08-Nov-2018 00000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
Setter (Application) 01-Nov-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000 000
Innovent Biologics 31-Oct-2018 IPO 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 3
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sequoia Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sequoia Capital Exits (560)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
GitHub 25-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
000 19-Oct-2018 000 0000 Completed
00000000 000000 04-Oct-2018 000 00000 Completed
00000000 28-Sep-2018 000 000.00 Completed
00000 25-Sep-2018 000 00000 Completed
00000000 20-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000000 20-Sep-2018 000 00000 Completed
0000000-00000000 13-Sep-2018 000 00000 Completed
Zai Lab 07-Sep-2018 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00000 Completed
Vodafone Idea 31-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Sequoia Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Sequoia Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sequoia Capital Team (147)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Chris Cooper Global Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer Menlo Park, CA
Marie Klemchuk Chief Financial Officer, US Menlo Park, CA
Ralph Ho Chief Operating Officer Menlo Park, CA
Fred Wang Managing Director Menlo Park, CA
Kai Wang Managing Director Beijing, China

77 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 147 team members. Get the full list »

Sequoia Capital Co-Investors (944)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
Lightspeed Venture Partners 18 0 00
GV 00 0 00
Kleiner Perkins 00 0 00
Northgate Capital 00 0 00
Tenaya Capital 00 0 00
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »