Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lightspeed Venture Partners

Lightspeed Venture Partners
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
39 PROFESSIONALS
791 INVESTMENTS
233 PORTFOLIO
247 EXITS
Description

Lightspeed Venture Partners is a venture capital firm headquartered in Menlo Park, California. The firm was founded in 2000 and seeks to invest in early-stage companies operating in the information technology, big data, cloud solution, storage, networking, consumer, mobile, e-commerce, media and software sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Lightspeed Management Company L.L.C.
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Year Founded
2000
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2200 Sand Hill Road
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000

Lightspeed Venture Partners Investments (791)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
People.ai 21-May-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000 & 000000 14-May-2019 0000 00000 000 Clothing Generating Revenue
000000-0 13-May-2019 00000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000000 07-May-2019 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000 06-May-2019 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000.00 24-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000 & 17-Apr-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Publishing Startup 000000000 0000000
00000000 17-Apr-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Social Content Generating Revenue
Moveworks 17-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Startup 0000 0000000000
Arceo (Artificial Intelligence) 16-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC Network Management Software Stealth
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightspeed Venture Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lightspeed Venture Partners Exits (240)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Basis 13-Dec-2018 Out of Business Completed
000000 11-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000000000 01-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
000 (00000 0000000 30-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
00000000 000000 04-Oct-2018 000 00000 Completed
0000000-00000000 13-Sep-2018 000 00.00 Completed
00000000 20-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000
00000 00000 28-Jun-2018 000 00000 Completed
Plexxi 01-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition Completed
Poncho 29-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Lightspeed Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Lightspeed Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lightspeed Venture Partners Team (80)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Andrew Moley Operating Partner & Chief Financial Officer Menlo Park, CA
Barry Eggers Co-Founding Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Aaron Batalion Venture Partner 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Ajay Sudan Venture Partner Menlo Park, CA
Jonathan MacQuitty Ph.D Venture Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA

30 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 80 team members. Get the full list »

Lightspeed Venture Partners Co-Investors (800)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
Sequoia Capital 16 0 00
Andreessen Horowitz 00 0 0
Greylock Partners 00 0 0
Khosla Ventures 0 0 00
Kleiner Perkins 0 0 00
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »